Blog for Postdocs / Phds, National Interest Waiver, Extraordinary Ability
Archives


Disclaimer: The contents in this web site are only for your information and are not intended to be legal advice. While many of our applicants successfully obtain their I-140 approvals, the information here should not be considered as a guarantee of your green card application outcome.

J1

J1 waiver for a tenure track job

I am currently finishing up a prestigious postdoctoral fellowship in the Humanities before moving to a tenure-track position. I am on j-1 academic training; and my concerns are about what happens when I finished my third year of academic training, which is the maximum I can do before either completing my 2 year home residency [in Turkey] or changing my status with a waiver. Here is my info:
-I came to the US to pursue my Masters through with a Fulbright Grant (US governmental funding)—from August 2008 to April 2010.
-I went back to my home country in April 2010;… Continue reading

Postdoctoral Associate

Hi

I’m a postdoctoral associate for about 2 years and my contract is finishing in 6 months. I have J1 visa, which I applied from UK (My PhD is from UK), although I’m a Sri Lankan citizen. My DS2019 form say that I’m not subjected to 2 years requirement (also nothing mention about the two year requirement in my J1 visa page).

  1. According to my DS form my field code is 26.0210. According to  the US.STATE.GOV site, for Sri Lankans, this sub-category is not subjected to two year requirement. But as my current work is funded by NIH, do I… Continue reading