Blog for Postdocs / Phds, National Interest Waiver, Extraordinary Ability
Archives


Disclaimer: The contents in this web site are only for your information and are not intended to be legal advice. While many of our applicants successfully obtain their I-140 approvals, the information here should not be considered as a guarantee of your green card application outcome.

eb1A package

hi

is your eb1a package is only for academic researcher or it has reference letters for extra ability category too.

means reference letter for critical role and leading role.

please let me know.

thanks

5 Responses to eb1A package

  • Tigran Kalaydzhyan says:

    Our EB1A packet has multiple example letters supporting the extraordinary ability petition. They also include materials showing the critical/leading role.

  • Hadda says:

    Dear

    I am Assistant professor in the university of Algeria with experience more then 10 years
    I want to ask about the criteria of eligibility??
    I collaborated at several scientific publications worldwide as a coauthor and not first author and theses publications are vey good cited and the number of coauthors is more than 100 cauthors and are listed by alphabetical order eg:
    Allemani, C, Weir, HK, Carreira, H…, and the CONCORD Working Group. Global surveillance of cancer survival 1995–2009: analysis of individual data for 25 676 887 patients from 279 population-based registries in 67 countries (CONCORD-2). Lancet. 2015; 385: 977–1010 cited more 500 fois

    1. I have contibuted at others worldwide scientific reseach
    Please could you explain me how they considere the criterias: *Number of citation more than 1000? *Am I a coauthor?? *a collaborator??

    2. Have I all the criterias to apply for EB1A?? need I a reference letters???

    3. For my Children are there any limit age??

    4. In which address I send my documents?? can I send my a part of my document in a CD because I have a film media???

    5. Can I send my document in one Package or more??

    I thank you very much for your reply

    • Tigran Kalaydzhyan says:

      Please have a look at the EB1A criteria (first link below) and more information in our free e-book (second link below).
      Let me answer your questions in the same order:

      1. There are no strict requirement on the number of citations. Please have a look at the criteria by the links below.
      2. You will need reference letters. I can’t tell if you can satisfy the criteria by the information provided, please have a look at them by the same links below.
      3. If your I-140 is approved, each of your unmarried children under 21 can file I-485 together with you and get the green card.
      4. Please have a look at the filing addresses by the third link below. I do not think they will accept a CD, you can make screenshots and add them as exhibits to the I-140 petition.
      5. You will have to send your documents in one package.

      http://www.greencardforphd.com/eb1a/extraordinary-ability-eb1a-and-uscis-criteria
      http://www.greencardforphd.com/free-ebook
      https://www.uscis.gov/i-140-addresses

      • Hadda says:

        Many thanks for your response. Could you help me about this questions?

        1.About the children more than 21 years, can I do any procedure for them after getting my GC??
        2. I want to know if my documents sent must be original (diploma, certificates, ….) ??
        3. About birth of me and my children, married certificates must be sent??

        Thanks for your response

        • Tigran Kalaydzhyan says:

          1. Children of age 21 and older are referred to as “sons or daughters” by U.S. immigration law and belong to the “second preference relative” category, F2B, of the family-based visa preference system. After you get the green card, you may petition for them by filing I-130 form. Current waiting time for this category is 7 years, for the majority of countries of origin.

          2. You do not have to send originals. You will have to attach a notarized “Photocopy Certification” with provided copies. You can find the form in our do-it-yourself packets.

          3. There are detailed instructions on the required documents in the I-130 form instructions (link below). Please have a look to find a set of documents appropriate to your situation.
          https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-130instr.pdf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *