Blog for Postdocs / Phds, National Interest Waiver, Extraordinary Ability
Archives


Disclaimer: The contents in this web site are only for your information and are not intended to be legal advice. While many of our applicants successfully obtain their I-140 approvals, the information here should not be considered as a guarantee of your green card application outcome.

EAD

I-485 submission along with I-140 and EAD

Question:

Do I need to submit the I-485 form at the same time as I-140 form?

Answer:

USCIS does not require one to submit I-485 at the same time. Petitioners submit it for number of reasons such as to get an EAD or Advanced parole. EAD and AP petitions can only be applied along with or after 485 petitions.

Q1:

Also, I am under OPT (optional practical training). I have my employment authorization until November 2011. Do I need to send this again?

Answer:

The new employment authorization from I-485 petition will be associated with the a different/new status (called… Continue reading

I-140 application while on AOS

Question:
I have been currently working as an Adjunct faculty in various local and private colleges. I have recently applied for PhD program with an Online Univ. My current status is AOS -EAD based of my spouse’s sponsorship. We’re getting separated and as soon as this gets finalized, I will be not be able to retain my AOS or EAD status.
My question is;

Can I file on my own as a Phd student or this only works with PhD holders?

Answer:
Anyone with or without a phd can also apply. If you plan to self-petition, a successful petition has… Continue reading

Green card for master’s students

Question:
I am  a graduate student in electrical engineering. I had few questions regarding the green card for master’s students on F-1. I have 3 international IEEE publications and 1 ordinary journal paper. My questions for you are as follows:

Q1:
What are the chances of getting EAD (Work authorization) for a master’s student if I apply after completing my master’s i.e., I will no more be on F-1 visa, I will be on OPT?

Answer:
OPT is also considered being on F1 status. You can get an EAD on OPT which will last for a year and can be… Continue reading